Past Incidents

January 31, 2024

SMCCCD URGENT ALERT: Widespread Rain Expected

Wind and rain impacts are anticipated from Wednesday morning through early Thursday morning. Confidence in these impacts has increased, and flood watches and wind headlines are now in effect for the area. The likelihood of reaching flood stage at mainstem rivers across the North Bay has increased.

  • Please travel at safe speeds while commuting to and from campus, and use caution while driving and parking around trees.
  • A trough will bring significant rainfall to the region Wednesday and Thursday
  • High confidence for rain totals above 3-4+” in the mountains, generally 2-3” in the 280 corridors.
  • Saturated soils increase risk of runoff to creeks, streams, and roadways
  • Strong wind gusts create risk of downed trees and power lines
  • Lingering showers through the weekend
  • Flood Watch from Wednesday through 4AM Friday.
  • Wind Advisory from Wednesday through 4AM Thursday.
  • High Wind Warning from Wednesday through 4AM Thursday for Santa Cruz and Santa Lucia Mountains.
  • Increased likelihood (30-50%) of main stem river flooding across the North Bay with a 15-30% likelihood of main stem river flooding elsewhere
Jan 31, 2024 - 8:19 am PST
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
October 27, 2023

Cañada College is Closed for the Remainder of Friday, October 27, 2023 (today) for In-person Classes and Campus Operations

10/27/23

The Cañada campus is closed for the remainder of Friday October 27, 2023 (today) for in-person classes and business operations due to power outage and should open tomorrow by normal opening time. The campus community should evacuate campus immediately in a calm and safe manner.

Essential employees (Facilities, Public Safety, ITS) are to report to work. Employees and students, work remotely/online during regularly scheduled hours, if possible.

Oct 27, 2023 - 6:29 pm PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
October 6, 2023

SMCCCD Timely Warning | Indecent Exposure 

SMCCCD’s Department of Public Safety has determined circumstances exist that may pose a threat to members and guests of the Skyline campus community. Please read this notification for additional information. 

Offense(s): Indecent Exposure: 

Location(s): Skyline College, Building 4 Roof Deck, 3300 College Drive, San Bruno, California  

Date/Time of Occurrence(s): 10/6/23 at approximately 6:58 pm 

Description of Suspect(s): The male suspect was described as an African American male adult, approximately 6’ tall, with a goatee and birthmark or small tattoo adjacent to his right eye. The suspect is of medium build with an unknown age and weight.  The suspect was last seen wearing the clothing seen in the photos below: 

Description of Suspect Vehicle(s): None currently 

Incident Summary: 

On Friday, October 6, 2023, at approximately 6:58 pm it was reported that an unknown male suspect exposed his genitals to two female students. The female students left the area, and the suspect left the area a few minutes later. 

Anyone with information pertaining to this crime should contact SMCCCD Public Safety at (650) 738-7000 or San Bruno Police at (650) 616-7100.  

Safety Tips: 

  • Be aware of your surroundings. Know escape routes in your paths of travel. If you see a person on campus who appears in distress, seek immediate help from SMCCCD Public Safety, San Bruno Police, or San Mateo County Sheriff’s office. 
  • Walk in pairs, if possible. 
  • Park and walk in well-lit public areas. 
  • If you are involved in, or a witness to, a situation that appears unsafe or makes you uncomfortable, go to a safe area and call for help. 
  • Trust your instincts: If you suspect something is wrong or if a situation seems dangerous, you are probably right. 
  • Program your phone:  
    • San Mateo Community College Public Safety Dispatch: (650) 738-7000 
    • San Bruno Police Department: (650) 616-7100 
    • San Mateo County Sheriff’s Office: (650) 216 7676 or (650) 363-4911 

If you are ever in a situation where you are unsure or scared, call SMCCCD Public Safety at (650) 738-7000 

Warning issued by: SMCCCD Department of Public Safety 

This information is being released in accordance with the Federal Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act, commonly known as the “Clery Act,” which requires all colleges and universities that participate in federal financial aid programs to keep and disclose information about crime on, and near their respective campuses, including timely warnings of crimes that may represent a serious or ongoing threat to the safety of students or employees. This message is for information only. 

Oct 6, 2023 - 9:24 pm PDT
Category in: archived, Timely Warning
September 22, 2023

Poor Air Quality Update #4

The air quality in and around the three colleges of the San Mateo County Community College District (SMCCCD) remains in the Unhealthy to Sensitive Groups range (100-151). This air quality is acceptable. However, there may be a risk for some people, particularly those who are unusually sensitive to air pollution. The District will continue evaluating the AQI and weather patterns, and will update the community as needed. The following information is from the American Lung Association: https://www.lung.org/blog/poor-air-quality-protection

Who is considered in a sensitive group?

High risk groups include children under 18, the elderly, people with chronic heart or lung disease, pregnant people, and people with diabetes. Adults who are active outdoors, including outdoor workers and avid exercisers, can be considered at higher risk as well because of prolonged exposure. All these groups are most likely to be the first to experience the effects of ozone and particle pollution, so they need to take extra steps to protect themselves from harm.

What can you do to stay safe from poor air quality?

Air pollution can threaten anyone’s health, so stay up to date on the AQI in your area. AQI forecasts and real-time information can be found on EPA’s AirNow Website. AQI values at or below 100 are generally thought of as satisfactory but be aware of how you feel and take steps to help protect yourself whenever needed. 

On days when the air quality is orange, red, purple or maroon:

  1. Reduce the time you spend outdoors to under 30 minutes when AQI is high. Also, reduce the intensity of outdoor activity. According to the EPA, the chances of being affected by unhealthy levels of air pollution increase the longer a person is active outdoors and the more strenuous the activity. 
  2. If you must go outdoors, consider wearing a mask. Unfortunately, not all masks are created equal when it comes to particle pollution as a cloth or dust mask are not able to filter out the fine particles. However, well-fitted N95 or KN95 masks have better filtration capabilities and may be beneficial during high AQI days. The District has N95 respirators available at campus public safety offices, health centers, and bookstores.
  3. Keep your air indoors healthy by keeping the windows and doors closed. Run the air conditioning on the recirculate setting, use a portable HEPA air cleaner or, in severe circumstances, creating a clean room.

Here are some simple, effective tips for protecting you and your family from the dangers of outdoor air pollution:

  1. Check daily air pollution forecasts in your area. The color-coded forecasts can let you know when the air is unhealthy in your community. Sources include local radio and TV weather reports, newspapers and online at airnow.gov.
  2. Avoid exercising outdoors when pollution levels are high. When the air is bad, move your workout indoors, like walking in a shopping mall or using a gym. Limit the amount of time your child spends playing outdoors if the air quality is unhealthy. And even if the air quality forecasts are green, avoid exercising near high-traffic areas, because the vehicles on busy highways can create high pollution levels nearby.
  3. Use less energy in your home. Generating electricity and other sources of energy creates air pollution. By reducing energy use, you can help improve air quality, curb greenhouse gas emissions, encourage energy independence and save money! Check out the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s easy tips for conserving energy at home.
  4. Encourage your child’s school to reduce exposure to school bus emissions. To keep exhaust levels down, schools should not allow school buses to idle outside of their buildings. Many school systems are using the U.S. EPA’s Clean School Bus Program to replace diesel buses with zero emissions buses.
  5. Walk, bike or carpool. Combine trips. Use buses, subways, light rail systems, commuter trains or other alternatives to driving your car.
  6. Don’t burn wood or trash. Burning firewood and trash are among the major sources of particle pollution in many parts of the country.
  7. Use hand-powered or electric lawn care equipment rather than gasoline-powered. Old two-stroke engines like lawnmowers and leaf or snow blowers add pollution to the air.
  8. Be ready for disasters that impact air quality, like wildfires. Learn how to prepare for wildfire smoke, extreme heat and cold, storms and more with our resources.
  9. Protect your indoor air quality too. Learn how to make sure the air you breathe indoors is clean.
  10. Raise your voice. We can all take steps to reduce pollution and avoid exposure, but we need our policymakers at every level of government to prioritize clean air. Get involved by checking out our Healthy Air Campaign, where you can send messages to decision-makers and share your story.
Sep 22, 2023 - 9:18 am PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
September 20, 2023

Poor Air Quality Update #3 for SMCCCD

Please be advised that Cañada College, College of San Mateo, Skyline College, and the District Office will resume normal operations on Thursday, September 21, 2023, at 5am. 

San Mateo County has seen the Air Quality Index (AQI) level drop below 151 (unhealthy) for a sustained period. Air quality will continue to be monitored and any updates will be communicated. 

N95 respirators are available at campus public safety offices, health centers, and bookstores. 

Sep 20, 2023 - 5:47 pm PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized

Poor Air Quality Update #2 for SMCCCD

Dear SMCCCD Community, 

San Mateo County is experiencing sustained unhealthy Air Quality Index (AQI) levels. Cañada College, College of San Mateo, Skyline College, and the District Office are closed today for day and evening in-person instruction and services.
 
All day and evening in-person classes are canceled today, Wednesday, September 20. All offices and in-person services are closed. Remote services and online instruction will continue as scheduled.  

A decision regarding operations tomorrow, Thursday, September 21, will be made by 6 pm this evening. 
 
SMCCCD Emergency Services relies on air quality data sources, including AirNow, PurpleAir, and IQ Air, to calculate an average reading and ensure accurate assessment.  

All essential employees scheduled to work on campuses or at the District Office today/tonight should still come to work. The campuses are still open, and office spaces are accessible. N95 respirators are recommended when working outdoors and are available at Public Safety. 

For all other employees scheduled to work on campus or at the District Office, today will be a remote workday. All meetings and appointments should be converted to virtual meetings if possible and appropriate. If you have questions about your work assignment, please contact your supervisor. 

Official updates will continue to come from SMCCCD Emergency Alerts through AlertMe and SMCCD Alert email. Emergency Alerts are also posted on the SMCCCD Emergency Notification site. 

Sep 20, 2023 - 7:09 am PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
September 19, 2023

Poor Air Quality Update #1 for SMCCCD

The San Mateo County Community College District is actively monitoring air quality in the Bay Area and will provide regular updates to our community. To ensure accurate assessments, we rely on a combination of air quality data sources, including AirNow, PurpleAir, and IQ Air, to calculate an average reading.

The Air Quality Index (AQI) for Skyline College stands at 167, while the College of San Mateo has an AQI of 150. The air quality is deteriorating at both locations, and has now reached the “Unhealthy” category on the AQI scale, posing health risks for everyone present at these sites.

College of San Mateo and Skyline College

All current outdoor classes/events at CSM and Skyline College need to be curtailed, and all scheduled outdoor classes/events are cancelled for the evening of September 19th, 2023 due to poor air quality. All indoor instruction will continue as scheduled.

Athletic Centers will message their fitness communities, and essential workers on site shall modify their work assignments per supervisor’s discretion for health/safety.

Cañada College

Cañada College remains in the “Moderate” at 86. All indoor and outdoor activities/operations will continue as planned.

We will update the campus communities before 7:00am tomorrow September 20, 2023

Sep 19, 2023 - 7:21 pm PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
August 30, 2023

Bay Area to see poor air quality, potential PG&E outages Wednesday as heat builds

View the full abc7News article here

August 30 – August 31, 2023

 A heat wave and a heat dome will build up pollution in Bay Area skies on Wednesday in a significant way.

That means ground-level concentrations of ozone are expected to be in the unhealthy range, especially for seniors and young children, with hazy skies dominating the scene in the East Bay. On Wednesday afternoon, the Bay Area Air Quality Management District warns against strenuous exercise. Polluted air is shortening human lifespans more than smoking tobacco, according to a new study from the University of Chicago.

This could be the first PSPS event of the year, and the first one in two years.

PG&E may be forced to preemptively cut off power to a total of 8,000 customers starting 3 a.m. Wednesday primarily east of the Mendocino National Forest through Redding and north of Lake Oroville. Very few shutoffs are in the Bay Area.

Current air quality around the three college campuses is moderate and still remains healthy. However, some isolated geographical locations are approaching unhealthy levels. The San Mateo County Community College District will monitor and notify the campus communities if the air quality index exceeds 100.

Updated 10:00 am PDT, August 30

Aug 30, 2023 - 11:10 am PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized
July 10, 2023

Skyline College Will Reopen for In-person Classes and Business Operations at 5 p.m., today, Monday, July 10, 2023

UPDATE: 7/10/23 at 2:45 p.m.

Dear Skyline College Community,

Power has been restored to campus and Skyline College will reopen for in-person classes and business operations at5 p.m., today, Monday, July 10, 2023.

Online classes will continue as regularly scheduled.

Thank you for your flexibility and patience.

Jul 10, 2023 - 2:55 pm PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized

Skyline College Will Reopen for In-person Classes and Business Operations at 5 p.m., today, Monday, July 10, 2023

Dear Skyline Community,

Crews are currently restoring power to the Skyline campus and in-person classes and business operations will remain closed this afternoon. Skyline College campus will reopen for in-person classes and business operations at 5 p.m., today, Monday, July 10, 2023.

Online classes will continue as regularly scheduled.

Jul 10, 2023 - 10:51 am PDT
Category in: archived, Uncategorized